Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I PK294,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25250

Date:Tuesday 2 December 1952
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:8 AFTS RAF
Registration: PK294
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Morar Forest, Ross & Cromarty -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dalcross, Inverness-shire
Destination airport:RAF Dalcross, Inverness-shire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk.I PK294/"15", 8 AFTS (Advanced Flying Training School), RAF: Delivered to 8 AFTS on 17 June 1951. Written off (destroyed) December 2, 1952: During a training sortie, while cruising at low altitude, the crew made a sharp turn to the left when the left wing hit tree tops. The twin engine aircraft lost height and crashed in flames in the Morar Forest, Ross & Cromarty, killing both pilots.

Crew of Oxford PK294:
Flying Officer William Harper WILSON, RAF (QFI Flying Instructor Pilot, aged 25) - killed in service 2/12/1952
Acting Pilot Officer Michael William PERRYMAN, RAF (Pupil Pilot Under Instrucrtion) - killed in service 2/12/1952

Cause: Poor judgment on part of the crew.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents, Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.138 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 Colin Cummings p 316
3. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air BrItian, 2001 p.196)
4. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-t1-gloucester-2-killed