Incident Vought F4U-4 Corsair 81926,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 252598

Date:Monday 1 April 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC); VMF-218
Registration: 81926
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beijing -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced Landing due to Engine Failure during training flight. Pilot WENDEL E. TAYLOR survived.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USNrptsType.htm#Database%20Notes
https://www.pacificwarmuseum.org/join-give/tributes/wendel-e-taylor