Incident Vought F4U-1D Corsair 57892,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 252643

Date:Thursday 9 May 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-1D Corsair
Owner/operator:United States Navy; AES-12
Registration: 57892
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Turner Field, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on final approach when pilot passed out. He had suffered a previous head injury while crash landing with battle damage on Okinawa. Pilot had a undiagnosed brain injury.

Sources:

pilot's logbook and pilot's statement