Incident Vought F4U-4 Corsair 81961,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 252654

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC); VMF-218
Registration: 81961
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beijing -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during reconnaisannce flight. Pilot Richard BELL survived; he became a POW later during the Korean War.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USNrptsType.htm#Database%20Notes
https://www.marines.mil/Portals/1/Publications/The%20Problems%20of%20U.S.%20Marine%20Corps%20Prisoners%20of%20War%20in%20Korea%20%20PCN%2019000411200_3.pdf