Accident Vought F4U-4 Corsair 81733,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 252670

Date:Saturday 15 June 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC); VMF-218
Registration: 81733
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beijing -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed 10 miles from Nanyuan Airfield during familairization flight, killing the pilot Trout.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/rptUSN4152.asp?RecID=22367