Incident Vought F4U-4 Corsair 80999,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 252718

Date:Thursday 5 September 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-4 Corsair
Owner/operator:United States Marine Corps (USMC); VMF-211
Registration: 80999
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beijing -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
BOSP
Division Tactics
pilot Edwin Rawlings survived

Sources:

Verbsky, R. 2013. Selling Aviation: the Meaning of Air Shows in America. PhD thesis, American University.
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USNrptsType.htm#Database%20Notes