Accident Avro Anson C Mk 19 TX187,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25284

Date:Thursday 23 March 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson C Mk 19
Owner/operator:Halton SF RAF
Registration: TX187
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile north west of Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Halton, Buckinghamshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Anson C Mk 19 TX187 of HQ 24 (Technical Training) Group, RAF Halton Station Flight. Written off (destroyed) 23/3/1950 when crashed 1 mile north west of Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire.

While approaching the RAF Halton from the northwest with one engine inoperative, the aircraft stalled from a height of 50 feet and crashed in a near vertical attitude in a field located one mile northwest of Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire, killing all 6 persons on board. The aircraft was conducting air experience flights and included Wing Commander Richard James Millet Bangay DFC BL RAF (Service Number 33215, aged 33) as the pilot. The passengers were all newly qualified recruits;

Acting Corporal Cyril Alan Parfett, RAF Police (Service Number 2442325),
AC.1 George Alfred Richardson,
AC.1 John Montgomery,
AC.1 Maurice George Prince and
AC.2 James Hendry.

Wing Commander Bangay was another special duties pilot and received his Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC) when he led 570 Sqn conducting special operations supply drops to the French Resistance during 1943/1944 and leading the 6th Air-landing Brigade glider tow during the beginning of D-Day in 1944 for Op MALLARD. He also received the Bronze Lion (BL) from the Dutch for bravery during the ill-fated Operation MARKET GARDEN airborne assault at Arnhem. It is the 2nd highest award for bravery in the Netherlands.

Sources:

1. Halley, James J (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.100. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 42
3. The Anson File (Ray Sturtivant, Air Britain, 1988 p 135)
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File BT233/11: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C424132
5. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/30/S2485: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C6578331
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-avro-652-anson-c19-aylesbury-6-killed
7. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html
8. https://www.geni.com/people/Richard-Bangay-Wg-Cdr-RAF-BL/6000000034856103581
9. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/102074317/bangay