Incident Airspeed AS.65 Consul G-AJLH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25306

Date:Wednesday 25 October 1950
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic cnsl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airspeed AS.65 Consul
Owner/operator:Lancashire Aircraft Corporation Ltd
Registration: G-AJLH
MSN: 5126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Seaton Carew, Hartlepool, County Durham -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:RAF Bovingdon, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:Seaton Carew, Hartlepool, County Durham
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed AS.65 Consul c/n 5126 ex-RAF Oxford NJ376. First civil registered (Certificate of Registry 11397) issued 22.4.47 to Airspeed Ltd as G-AJLH. Cancelled 20.6.47 and re-registered 27.6.47 to Arthur Charles Leatham Barrett, t/a Northern Air Charter, West Hartlepool, County Durham [although the aircraft was based at Woolsington Airport, Newcastle-upon-Tyne]. Certificate of Airworthiness 9289 issued 17.6.47.

Cancelled 27.8.47 and re-registered 3.2.48 to Astral Aviation Ltd, Woolsington Newcastle-upon-Tyne. Re-registered 14.5.49 to Lancashire Aircraft Corporation Ltd, Squires Gate; later based at Bovingdon, Hertfordshire. Certificate of Registry Number changed to R2253 during 1950.

Damaged beyond economic repair when undercarriage collapsed on landing at Seaton Carew, West Hartlepool, County Durham 25.10.50. Registration cancelled 7.5.51 as "reduced to spares"

Sources:

1. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain)
2. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20oxford%20&%20consul.pdf
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AJLH.pdf
4. https://picclick.co.uk/Airspeed-Consul-G-AJLH-at-Newcastle-black-white-311757882183.html#&gid=1&pid=1
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as65-consul-seaton-carew-afb
6. http://aerobernie.bplaced.net/Lancashire%20Aircraft%20Corp..html
7. The Red Rose At Yeadon: http://s617306976.websitehome.co.uk/AYASMagazines/Air.Yorkshire.April.1991.pdf