Accident Airspeed AS.5A Courier G-ACSZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25308

Date:Saturday 29 May 1937
Time:day
Type:Airspeed AS.5A Courier
Owner/operator:North Eastern Airways Ltd
Registration: G-ACSZ
MSN: 19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Doncaster Aerodrome, Doncaster, South Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey (EGCR)
Destination airport:Doncaster Aerodrome, Doncaster, South Yorkshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First registered (C or R 5075) as G-ACSZ 17.5.34 to Airspeed Ltd, Portsmouth. C of A 4305 issued 30.5.34. Company reformed 20.7.34 as Airspeed (1934) Ltd. Operated by London Scottish & Provincial Airways Ltd. C of A lapsed 29.5.35; renewed 14.8.36. Purchased by Spanish Republican agent, Carlos Kraul and re-registered [C of R 7273] 19.8.36 to Union Founders Trust Ltd. Regstration cancelled as sold abroad 3rd quarter 1936 (between 1.9.36 and 31.12.36) but export blocked. Sold 28.8.36 to Federation Populaire des Sports Aeronautiques [for Republicans] and resold 10.36 via Josef Hermann to Air Taxis Vienna; sale still blocked.

Re-registered as G-ACSZ [C of R 7544] 15.12.36 to Union Founders Trust Ltd, Portsmouth. Re-registered [C of R 7642] 2.2.37 to North Eastern Airways Ltd, Croydon.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29.5.37: Crashed on the final turn prior to the landing phase, on approach to Doncaster Airport, Doncaster, South Yorkshire, 29.5.37; pilot, Idwal ap Ieuan Jones, from Talysarn, Wales was killed. In addition, 3 passengers killed, and the other 2 injured. The passengers were:

Henry Betts (aged 10) died 30.5.37 (next day) of injuries sustained
Felix Burns (aged 29) killed
Arthur Joseph Henman (aged 36) killed
Ronald Batty, injured
Eric Reaney, injured

Registration G-ACSZ cancelled by the Air Ministry 2.12.37 due to "destruction or permanent withdrawl from use of aircraft"

Sources:

1. http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/airspeed%20prewar.pdf
2. http://afleetingpeace.org/index.php/15-aeroplanes/77-register-gb-g-ac
3. https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ACSZ.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-A5.html
5. http://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as5-courier-doncaster-4-killed
6. http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/Acc1937.htm