Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk I MP287,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25326

Date:Wednesday 31 December 1952
Time:night
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk I
Owner/operator:9 AFTS RAF
Registration: MP287
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Temple Guiting,14 miles NE of Cheltenham, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford MP287/PH, 9 AFTS, RAF: Delivered to 9 AFTS (Advanced Flying Training School), RAF 4 February 1952. Written off (destroyed) December 31, 1952: The pilot was completing a solo training mission from RAF Thorney Island, Emsworth, Hampshire to RAF Wellesbourne Mountford, Warwickshire.

En route, while cruising by night and marginal weather conditions, he lost control of the airplane, which was seen to turn sharply to starboard and crashed in a field located in Temple Guiting, about 14 miles north east of Cheltenham, Gloucestershire. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was killed.

PIlot of Oxford MP287
Pilot Officer (4086031) Leonard John Thomas WATSON (pilot) RAF - killed in service 31/12/1952

Cause: It is believed that the loss of control was caused by an excessive accumulation of frost or ice on the aircraft during flight. The assumption that the pilot lost his orientation due to the accretion of ice on the windshield is not ruled out.

The reported crash location of Temple Guiting is a village and civil parish in the Cotswolds, in Gloucestershire, England. The civil parish includes the smaller settlements of Barton, Farmcote, Ford and Kineton, at approximate co ordinates 51°57′N 1°52′W

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999) Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.139 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Last Take-off: A Record of RAF Aircraft Losses 1950 to 1953 by Colin Cummings p 324
3. The Oxford, Consul & Envoy File (John F Hamlin, Air Britain, 2001 p.176)
4. 9 AFTS ORB (Operational Record Book)(Air Ministry Form AM/F.540) for the period 1/12/1951 to 30/4/1954: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 29/2142/2 at https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7162853
5. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-t1-temple-guiting-1-killed
6. https://www.aviation-links.co.uk/Gloucestershire%20Aircraft%20Accidents.pdf
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Temple_Guiting