Accident Airspeed Oxford Mk II HN207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25327

Date:Wednesday 8 May 1946
Time:day
Type:Airspeed Oxford Mk II
Owner/operator:16 (Polish) SFTS RAF
Registration: HN207
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nuthall, Borough of Broxtowe, Nottinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Airspeed Oxford Mk. I HN207, 16 (Polish) SFTS (Service Flying Training School): Written off (destroyed) 8 May 1946. The pilot, the sole crew on board, was performing a circular training sortie at RAF Newton, Nottinghamshire. On final approach, while flying at a height of 100 feet, the Airspeed Oxford nosed down and crashed in a huge explosion near the runway threshold. The aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
W/O (P/781282) Stefan Kazimierz Nosowski (pilot) PAF - killed in the above flying accident on 8/5/1946. Commemorated at City Road Cemetery and Crematorium Sheffield, Metropolitan Borough of Sheffield, South Yorkshire, England

Cause: The exact cause of the loss of control could not be determined with certainty. However, it was reported that the pilot was not wearing his seat belt at the time of the accident, and was thus not "strapped in". It is possible that due to turbulence or external factors, his head hit the ceiling of the cockpit or was violently thrown from his seat against the control column.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.41. ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. The Oxford, Envoy & Consul File (John F Hamblin, Air Britain, 2001 p 160)
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.139
4. http://www.polishairforce.pl/16sftszdj.html
5. 16 (Polish) Service Flying Training School ORB 1-8-41 to 31-12-46: National Archives (PRO Kew) file AIR 29/570/2 at http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C7160847?descriptiontype=Full&ref=AIR+29/570
6. https://www.baaa-acro.com/crash/crash-airspeed-as10-oxford-i-nuthall-1-killed
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/7504013/nosowski,-stefan-kazimierz/
8. https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/88883207/stefan-nosowski
9. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.99: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
10. http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AircrewDeaths39-47/?q=Polish
11. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nuthall