Accident Vought F4U-5 Corsair 121981,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253281

Date:Monday 27 February 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-5 Corsair
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 121981
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4,5 mi E of Beach Haven, NJ -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:VX-3
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed during gunnery practice over the Atlantic Ocean. Lt John Joseph McDonald, III.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USNrptsType.htm#Database%20Notes
Daily News 28 February 1950, p44