Incident Vought F4U-5NL Corsair 124534,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253504

Date:Tuesday 8 May 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CORS model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought F4U-5NL Corsair
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 124534
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mi S of NAS Moffett Field, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Moffett Field, CA/VC-3
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed one mile short of the runway during a training flight. Lt J. E. Brown was seriously burned.

Sources:

https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/USNrptsType.htm#Database%20Notes
Santa Cruz Sentinel 8 May 1951, p1