Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-2 2656,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253729

Date:Saturday 13 May 1944
Time:02:19 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 F-2
Owner/operator:3./NJG 102 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2656
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Großlangheim, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kitzingen airfield
Destination airport:Heimatflug (non-operational sortie)
Narrative:
While engaged in a training flight, the aircraft was shot down by a 605 Squadron Mosquito which claimed a ‘Do 217’ destroyed at Wertheim am Main at 02:19 hrs.

Oblt. Herbert Schenkel and his Bordfunker Gefreiter Fritz Weil were both killed.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Balss, Personalverluste
Google Maps