Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N91606,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253739

Date:Tuesday 20 April 2021
Time:14:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91606
MSN: 18259841
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3141 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eufaula, Barbour County, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Milton, FL (2RF)
Destination airport:Eufaula-Weedon Field, AL (EUF/KEUF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the airplane was in cruise flight when the engine lost total power. The pilot selected a field for landing, during which the airplane impacted a barbed wire fence, nosed over, and came to rest inverted, resulting in substantial damage.
Fueling records and flight track information indicated that the airplane was most recently serviced about 4 flight hours before the accident, at which time both 40-gallon fuel tanks were filled to capacity. The airplane's average fuel consumption rate was about 14 gallons per hour. Examination of the airplane found no fuel in either tank; examination of the accident site revealed fuel blighting of the vegetation and a strong odor of fuel in the soil beneath where the right fuel cap was located. There was no such evidence in the area beneath where the left fuel cap was located. The pilot reported that he departed with the fuel selector positioned to BOTH. Based on estimated fuel consumption calculations and the subsequent discovery of an undetermined amount of fuel spillage, it was likely that sufficient fuel was available for the flight.
After recovery of the airplane, an engine start was attempted. The engine started immediately, accelerated smoothly, and ran continuously until the engine was stopped using the cockpit controls. The airplane was sold before the airframe and fuel system examination could be scheduled and before the wreckage was released from the investigation, and it was disassembled by its new owner. Therefore, the reason for the loss of engine power was not determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA190
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N91606

Location