Accident Neiva EMB-202 Ipanema PT-URD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253784

Date:Tuesday 2 July 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IPAN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Neiva EMB-202 Ipanema
Owner/operator:Villela Agro Aérea
Registration: PT-URD
MSN: 200946
Year of manufacture:2004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carandá Farm, Santa Rita do Pardo, MS -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Carandá Farm, Santa Rita do Pardo, MS
Destination airport:Carandá Farm, Santa Rita do Pardo, MS
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the take-off run, the left wheel of the main gear broke. The aircraft collided against the vegetation at the margins of the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 September 2011 PT-URD Iaras, SP unk