Accident Piper PA-19 F-BOUF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253787

Date:Sunday 12 February 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-19
Owner/operator:Aéroclub Jean Bertin
Registration: F-BOUF
MSN: 18-1476
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chavenay-Villepreux Airport (LFPX) -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Chavenay/Villepreux Airfield (LFPX)
Destination airport:Chavenay/Villepreux Airfield (LFPX)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot-in-training and the instructor undertook an instructional flight and decided to conduct very low-level aerodrome circuits with no identified educational purpose. When entering a turn at the end of the downwind leg, the aircraft stalled. Neither the pilot-in-training nor the instructor were able to regain control of the aircraft prior to the collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-piper-pa18-regitered-f-bouf-on-12-02-2017-at-chavenay-villepreux/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 March 2002 F-BOUF 0 Chavenay - 78 sub