Accident Flight Design CTSW N378CT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253805

Date:Thursday 22 April 2021
Time:10:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FDCT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Flight Design CTSW
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N378CT
MSN: 06-02-10
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:1526 hours
Engine model:Bombardier/Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Destination airport:Santa Fe Airport, NM (SAF/KSAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight Design CSTW light sport airplane, N378CT, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Santa Fe, New Mexico. The flight instructor was not injured and the pilot receiving instruction sustained a minor injury.

The flight instructor reported they were returning to their departure airport at an altitude of about 7,500 ft mean sea level when he noticed the oil pressure had decreased and of the other engine indications appeared normal. He climbed to a higher altitude, monitored the oil pressure, and positioned the airplane to fly over a suitable landing environment. The oil pressure continued to decrease and when the pressure reached about 4 psi, the engine abruptly came to a complete stop. The flight instructor made a forced landing on a dirt field about 8 miles south of the airport. During the ground roll, the nose wheel struck a rock and the airplane nosed over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR21LA173
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N378CT

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N378CT/history/20210422/1538Z/KSAF/L%2035.51277%20-106.19486

Location