Accident AgustaWestland AW109SP GrandNew G-TAAS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253809

Date:Thursday 22 April 2021
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
AgustaWestland AW109SP GrandNew
Owner/operator:Sloane Helicopters opf DL&RAA
Registration: G-TAAS
MSN: 22305
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW207C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Carsington Water, Peak District, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX)
Destination airport:East Midlands Airport (EMA/EGNX)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An AgustaWestand AW109SP GrandNew ambulance helicopter operated for Derbyshire, Leicestershire & Rutland Air Ambulance sustained a smashed windscreen after a bird strike. The pilot made a safe emergency landing.
The AAIB Final Report was published on 12 August 2021 (see link #1), and the following is the summary from it...

"At about 1,000 ft agl and 140 kt, as the helicopter was descending and turning towards East Midlands Airport on return from a HEMS mission, a bird struck the left windshield. The windshield shattered and the bird entered the cockpit striking the technical crew member (TCM) on the left side of their helmet. The TCM and pilot were unhurt. Debris from the windshield also entered the main rotor disk, making a hole in the trailing edge of one of the rotor blades.

The AgustaWestland AW109 windshield is not designed to withstand bird strikes and the design certification requirements do not require it to do so. Proposed amendments, specifically to the certification of Small Rotorcraft were published in EASA NPA 2021-02 to change this for newly designed rotorcraft. A rule making group is also considering the retrospective application to existing fleets and/or to future production of already type certified rotorcraft".

Carsington Water is a reservoir operated by Severn Trent Water located between Wirksworth and Kniveton in Derbyshire, England. The reservoir takes water from the River Derwent at Ambergate during winter months, pumping up to the reservoir by 10.5-kilometre (6.5 mi) long tunnels and aqueduct.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27233
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/6114dff48fa8f53dc73d721a/AgustaWestland_AW109SP_G-TAAS_08-21.pdf
2. https://www.derbyshiretimes.co.uk/news/bird-strike-forces-air-ambulance-to-make-emergency-landing-in-peak-district-3211346
3. https://www.leicestermercury.co.uk/news/local-news/air-ambulance-forced-emergency-landing-5332239
4. https://ukemergencyaviation.co.uk/user/cimage/G-TAAS-001.jpg (photo)
5. https://www.derbytelegraph.co.uk/news/local-news/air-ambulance-forced-emergency-landing-5332447
6. https://www.matlockmercury.co.uk/news/bird-strike-forces-air-ambulance-to-make-emergency-landing-in-peak-district-3211346
7. https://theairambulanceservice.org.uk/bird-strike-forces-emergency-landing/
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Air_Ambulance_Service#Aircraft
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Carsington_Water

Media:

G-TAAS (Derbyshire, Leicestershire & Rutland Air Ambulance) in flight at Coventry Airport 3 July 2018: G-TAAS in Flight