Accident CAC CA-19 Boomerang A46-216,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253864

Date:Wednesday 20 June 1945
Time:
Type:CAC CA-19 Boomerang
Owner/operator:5 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A46-216
MSN: 1039
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Bougainville -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While returning from an ops of leading RNZAF Corsairs to their target the Boomerang, accompanied by another aircraft, was flying at 50 feet altitude when it pitched down and crashed into the sea off Bougainville.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a46.htm