Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 740029,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253868

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1944
Time:19:32 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:6./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 740029
MSN: 2Z+IP
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Echterdingen airfield, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Echterdingen airfield
Destination airport:Echterdingen airfield
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered engine failure while engaged in a weather reconnaissance flight. The crew (including a meteorologist) was forced to perform a belly-landing. All three were injured.

Sources:

NVM (NJG6_II_031); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 85