Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 730090,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253870

Date:Tuesday 23 May 1944
Time:01:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:4./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 730090
MSN: 2Z+BC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Echterdingen airfield, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Echterdingen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Braunschweig (Niedersachsen) & Dortmund (Nordrhein-Westfalen).

The aircraft crashed shortly after takeoff, followed by an impact fire.
Leutnant Wolfgang Henning (pilot) was killed, the Bordfunker Oberfeldwebel Reinhard Ueberschär suffered injuries.

Sources:

NVM (NJG6_II_032, NJG6_II_033); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 89
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three