Incident CAC CA-13 Boomerang A46-115,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253887

Date:Monday 12 June 1944
Time:
Type:CAC CA-13 Boomerang
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A46-115
MSN: 938
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cape Gloucester, West New Britain -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After normal landing at Cape Gloucester strip New Britain the aircraft swung violently to port and struck bank.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a46.htm