Incident CAC CA-13 Boomerang A46-118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253889

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1944
Time:
Type:CAC CA-13 Boomerang
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A46-118
MSN: 941
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Newton Field, Nadzab, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Swung on take off from Newton Field Nadzab and ran off the strip over a gutter and crashed badly into Kunai grass.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a46.htm