Incident CAC CA-13 Boomerang A46-127,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253893

Date:Friday 28 April 1944
Time:
Type:CAC CA-13 Boomerang
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Registration: A46-127
MSN: 950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Mareeba, Qld -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAAF Mareeba, Qld
Narrative:
At the end of its landing run at Mareeba strip it swung violently to the left and the pilot couldn't correct so he applied left brake to ground loop to avoid crashing into trees.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a46.htm