Incident CAC CA-13 Boomerang A46-128,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253894

Date:Monday 12 March 1945
Time:day
Type:CAC CA-13 Boomerang
Owner/operator:5 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A46-128
MSN: 951
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Piva North, Bougainville -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Heavy landing at Piva North strip causing the starboard tyre to burst swinging the aircraft to left (?) heading for the Duty Pilot's tower. To avoid collision the pilot lifted aircraft off ground but didn't have enough speed and fell back to ground collapsing undercarriage and striking the starboard wing causing the aircraft to cartwheel.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a46.htm