Accident CAC CA-13 Boomerang A46-132,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253896

Date:Friday 26 November 1943
Time:
Type:CAC CA-13 Boomerang
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A46-132
MSN: 955
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:missing near Sanga River, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
One of two Boomerangs on a tactical reconnaissance mission that were last seen by the fighter escort (P-39s) engaged in combat by 7 enemy fighters near Sanga River, New Guinea. Other one was A46-109.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a46.htm