Accident CAC CA-13 Boomerang A46-181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253911

Date:Wednesday 17 January 1945
Time:
Type:CAC CA-13 Boomerang
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A46-181
MSN: 1004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:West Wewak, East Sepik -   Papua New Guinea
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Boomerang was fired upon by 4 machine guns when at 150' near West Wewak. It was seen flying away losing height the airfcraft was stalled into the treetops and when it impacted the ground exploded and burst into flames.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a46.htm