Accident CAC CA-12 Boomerang A46-32,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253920

Date:Thursday 7 December 1944
Time:
Type:CAC CA-12 Boomerang
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Registration: A46-32
MSN: 855
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Parkes, NSW -   Australia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Involved in a mid-air collision with A46-36 while both were carrying out section combat exercises near Parkes NSW with one pilot being thrown clear of his aircraft and parachuted to safety while the other was seen to exit his burning Boomerang with his parachute and clothes on fire and was subsequently killed.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a46.htm