Accident CAC CA-12 Boomerang A46-83,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253935

Date:Saturday 22 May 1943
Time:
Type:CAC CA-12 Boomerang
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Registration: A46-83
MSN: 906
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Guildford airfield -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Guildford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Swung off the Guildford runway on takeoff, hit tree and burst into flames on coming to rest.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a46.htm