Accident CAC CA-12 Boomerang A46-88,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253938

Date:Monday 5 July 1943
Time:
Type:CAC CA-12 Boomerang
Owner/operator:4 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A46-88
MSN: 911
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nassau Bay, Morobe -   Papua New Guinea
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sighted the US force landing at Nassau Bay and dove down to inspect but at 200 feet the aircraft came under fire from US forces and was hit. The pilot banked then hit the water about 50 ft from shore, skidded across water and ran up the beach into undergrowth.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a46.htm