Accident Beechcraft G18S N9312Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25394

Date:Monday 6 October 1997
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G18S
Owner/operator:May Air Express Inc.
Registration: N9312Y
MSN: BA-550
Total airframe hrs:17974 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Crosbyton, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Lubbock, TX (KLBB)
Destination airport:Dfw Intnl., TX (KDFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While in cruise flight at 9,000 feet MSL, the left engine began to 'run rough and lose power.' The pilot said he interpreted the problem as carburetor icing and applied carburetor heat. With the engine still running rough, the left propeller was feathered and the left engine shut down. Restart attempts were not successful. Unable to maintain altitude, the pilot requested to land at a nearby airport. After descending through IMC weather, the pilot realized that he would not make it to the airport, and executed a forced landing to rough/uneven terrain. Examination of the engines revealed that the alternate air doors were missing on the right and left engine. The hinges for the doors were attached to both carburetors and showed no evidence of distortion or impact damage. The doors were not found at the wreckage site. A missing alternate air door would allow ambient air to enter the carburetor, rendering the carburetor heating system ineffective. According to carburetor icing probability charts, the reported temperature and dew point values would be favorable to the formation of induction system icing.

Probable Cause: Inadequate maintenance which resulted in diminished carburetor heat effectiveness due to missing alternate air doors. Contributing were conducive carburetor icing weather conditions, low ceilings during the emergency descent, and the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW98LA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW98LA007

Location