Incident CAC CA-12 Boomerang A46-99,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253942

Date:Friday 23 July 1943
Time:
Type:CAC CA-12 Boomerang
Owner/operator:RAAF
Registration: A46-99
MSN: 922
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Strathpine strip Qld -   Australia
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered an engine failure on approach to land. The pilot attempted a forced landing in a small clearing but crashed into a power pole.

Sources:

http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a46.htm