Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 480111,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253985

Date:Friday 23 June 1944
Time:03:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:4./NJG 4 Luftwaffe
Registration: 480111
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:upon return to Coulommiers airfield (Seine-et-Marne département) -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Coulommiers airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided railway yards at Rheims and at Laon.

The Messerschmitt was shot down by a British night fighter upon return to base.

(FF) Unteroffizier Kurt Scherer / wounded
(Bf) Ogfr. Roland Steiner / wounded
(Bm) Uffz. Helmut Kalisch / killed

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
NVM (NJG4_II_039); absa39-45.asso.fr