Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253986

Date:Thursday 29 June 1944
Time:01:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:Stab I./NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration:
MSN: C9+CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Reims (Marne) area -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saint-Dizier airfield (Haute-Marne)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:05 hrs for a Zahme Sau sortie into the Metz area.

The aircraft was abandoned by the crew (Major Werner Hoffmann, Kommandeur of I./NJG5 and his regular crew of Ofw. Köhler (BF) and Uffz. Modl (BS)) after being damaged in return fire from an enemy rear gunner.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
Google Maps