Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 720234,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 253988

Date:Thursday 29 June 1944
Time:01:22 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:1./NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 720234
MSN: 2Z+OH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aisne river at Guignicourt, Villeneuve-sur-Aisne -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Le Culot airfield, Belgium
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:33 hrs for a Feindflug (operational sortie) against the RAF Bomber Command raids of railway yards at Metz and Blainville.

The aircraft was set on fire by 427 Squadron Halifax LV938 and was evacuated by the crew per parachute. Pilot and radio operator both suffered injuries:

(FF) Oberfähnrich Friedrich-Wilhelm Kisker / injury to spine
(Bf) Uffz. Bichoel / injury to leg
(Bs) Uffz. Meyer

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1944 part three
NVM (NJG6_I_027); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 105