Mid-air collision Accident Cessna 172M Skyhawk ZS-PXI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254007

Date:Monday 26 April 2021
Time:c. 20:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Skyhawk Aviation
Registration: ZS-PXI
MSN: 17263542
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Johannesburg -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA)
Destination airport:Lanseria International Airport (HLA/FALA)
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two Cessna 172M aircraft, ZS-PXI and ZS-OMN, were destroyed during a mid-air collision accident that occurred near Johannesburg. At the time of the accident, visual meteorological conditions (VMC) prevailed by night. A flight plan was filed for the ZS-PXI aircraft which took off from Lanseria International Aerodrome (FALA) in Gauteng Province. No flight plan was
filed for the ZS-OMN aircraft as it was a local training flight in the Johannesburg flying training area (FAD 182). The ZS-PXI aircraft was conducting Exercise 18A (night navigation exercise) and the ZS-OMN aircraft was conducting Exercise 19 (night instrument rating).

ZS-PXI was broadcasting on the VHF 125.80-Megahertz (MHz). Another pilot who was flying an aircraft from the same aviation training organisation (ATO) as ZS-PXI called the pilot (ZS-PXI) to remind him to change his frequency to 122.35 MHz when entering FAD 182, which he acknowledged.
According to the Secondary Surveillance Radar (SSR), the two aircraft collided at approximately 17:11:29Z and about 1.4 nautical miles (nm) north-east of the GAV beacon at an altitude of 6700 feet). There were no witnesses to this accident. The two student pilots and the two instructions on-board both aircraft were fatally injured. Both aircraft were destroyed during the accident sequence.

Probable cause
The ZS-PXI and ZS-OMN aircraft collided mid-air while flying in the FAD 182 and, subsequently, crashed on the ground.

Contributing factors
The ZS-PXI aircraft was not on the designated VHF for danger area (FAD 182); therefore, the other traffic in the vicinity was not aware of its presence. Even if both crew had broadcasted their intentions at the time leading to the collision, they would have been unable to ensure adequate separation because they were not on the same frequency; therefore, they would have not heard each other.
The flight path data does not show either of the aircraft had initiated an evasive manoeuvre, which suggests that the pilots of both aircraft had no visual of each other, and hence, could not take action to avoid the collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/iFlyafrica/permalink/10158008784453015/
https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?p=2179168&t=240047&sid=becc5041dc6d651d349d4761e45e58dd

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/4/40051_1362809847.jpg (photo)

https://skyvector.com/?ll=-26.514799,27.676500&chart=301&zoom=2

Location