Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 740017,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254011

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1944
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:3./Nachtjagdgruppe 10 Luftwaffe
Registration: 740017
MSN: 1L+BL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km west of Gardelegen, Sachsen-Anhalt -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Finsterwalde airfield, Brandenburg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot down by an enemy aircraft. The three crew did not survive.

(FF) Leutnant Gröner, Rudolf
(Bf) Gefr. Möller, Adam
(Bs) Uffz. Bischoff, Ernst

Sources:

summ.VLM (855, 14.7.44, 4); Balss, MV, page 342; Liste-Ring