Incident Beechcraft A100 King Air C-GJBV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254019

Date:Wednesday 21 April 2021
Time:14:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A100 King Air
Owner/operator:Sky Jet M.G. Inc.
Registration: C-GJBV
MSN: B 100
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Havre-Saint-Pierre Airport, QC (YGV/CYGV) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Port Menier Airport, QC (YPN/CYPN)
Destination airport:Havre-Saint-Pierre Airport, QC (YGV/CYGV)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Beech A100 operated by Sky Jet M.G. Inc. as flight 102 was on an instrument flight rules flight from Port-Menier Airport, QC (CYPN) to Havre-Saint-Pierre, QC (CYGV). During the first officer's landing, the aircraft was slowed without using brakes to approximately 55 knots. The captain then took control and applied the brakes. The aircraft turned suddenly to the left, the captain attempted to regain steering control by applying right brake and reversing engine thrust. The aircraft went off the runway and hit a runway light with the nose wheel and when the landing gear was on the gravel, directional control returned to normal. The captain then taxied the aircraft to the apron safely. There were no injuries.
After checking with maintenance, the main landing gear assemblies were replaced as well as the nose wheel tire. The quality of the brakes was checked during the disassembly of the wheels and the braking tests did not reveal any fault. The aircraft was put back into back into service.

Sources:

TSB