Accident Ellipse Alizé Cors'air Mystic CX 67CBG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254033

Date:Wednesday 28 April 2021
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Ellipse Alizé Cors'air Mystic CX
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: 67CBG
MSN: 818019
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:south of Marckolsheim (Bas-Rhin) aerodrome -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a probable approach to runway 36 of the microlight strip at Marckolsheim, the microlight collided with a grove of trees located on the runway centreline.
The investigation did not reveal any technical failure that may have contributed to the event. In the absence of witnesses and the flight path, the investigation was unable to establish the factors that may have led to this accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.20minutes.fr/faits_divers/3031087-20210428-alsace-ulm-ecrase-sud-strasbourg-pilote-decede
https://france3-regions.francetvinfo.fr/grand-est/bas-rhin-un-mort-dans-le-crash-d-un-ulm-a-marckolsheim-2066224.html

Media: