Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 740173,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254037

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1944
Time:15:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:Schulstaffel/NJG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 740173
MSN: 2Z+HV
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nordheim am Main, Bayern -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kitzingen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed due to engine failure while engaged in a non-operational sortie.

(FF) Ofw Otto Wehner / killed
(Bf) Uffz. Hans Hamm / killed

Sources:

NVM (NJG3_IV_060); Kock, KTB NJG6, page 126
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 December 1944 180554 11./NJG 6 Luftwaffe 1 Höheinöd (1.5 km north-northeast), Rheinland-Pfalz w/o