Accident airplane N....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254060

Date:Thursday 30 November 1961
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Columbus, OH -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four-place single-engine plane crashed during a demonstration tour. Pilot Dwight Blackmore (54) suffered injuries and passenger Foster Lane, president of Lane Aviation Corp. was unhurt.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 1 December 1961, p12