Runway excursion Accident JMB Aviation VL-3 Evolution I-C868,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254065

Date:Wednesday 1 August 2018
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VL3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
JMB Aviation VL-3 Evolution
Owner/operator:Flying Wolf ASD
Registration: I-C868
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Padova Airport (QPA/LIPU) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Venezia-Lido Airport (LIPV)
Destination airport:Padova Airport (QPA/LIPU)
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft, which took off at 21.12 local time from Venice Lido airport (LIPV), which was already closed, landed at Padova Airport, also closed, at about 21.45, performing a runway excursion, following which the front landing gear broke. The pilot, the only person on board, left the aircraft unharmed.

Causes:
The accident, which is ultimately attributable to the consequences of the runway excursion at Padova aerodrome, is attributable to the human factor, in particular to a repeated disregard of the rules of the air (both those provided by art. 9 of Presidential Decree n. 133/2010, and those provided for daytime VFR) and those prescribed by the aircraft flight manual.
The environmental factor, consisting of the presence of twilight/evening light, contributed to the event.
Finally, it cannot be excluded that the pilot's family problems may have contributed to the event and influenced his operational decisions, which may have led to the phenomenon known as press-on-itis.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ANSV