Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14/AS 782338,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254067

Date:Wednesday 13 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14/AS
Owner/operator:1./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 782338
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wehneberg, 2km northnorthwest of Bad Hersfeld -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed during emergency landing. The pilot, Wilfried Schindler, died in the crash.

Sources:

http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=59404