Accident Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III N271SG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254085

Date:Thursday 29 April 2021
Time:09:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161 Warrior III
Owner/operator:Airborne Systems Inc.
Registration: N271SG
MSN: 28-42071
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Okeechobee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Immokalee Airport, FL (IMM/KIMM)
Destination airport:Cocoa-Merritt Island Airport, FL (COI/KCOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 5,500 ft mean sea level during cruise flight, the engine began running rough and eventually lost all power. The pilot applied carburetor heat and turned on the fuel pump, but engine power was not restored. The airplane sustained substantial damage during the subsequent forced landing to a field.

Postaccident examination and test run of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The reason for the loss of power could not be determined based on the available information.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on available information.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA21LA213
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N271SG

Location