Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II 152220,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254257

Date:Thursday 2 December 1965
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 152220
MSN: 795
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:10 miles south of Mu Ron Ma, North Vietnam. -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Kitty Hawk (CVA-63), South China Sea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
McDonnell Douglas F-4B Phantom II Bu No 152220/'NH-412' of VF‑114, US Navy as part of CVW‑11 aboard the USS Kitty Hawk (CVA-63): Written off (destroyed) cause unknown during combat operations on December 2 1965. Presumed aircraft had flown into the hill soon after it entered cloud, 10 miles south of Mu Ron Ma, North Vietnam.

Both crew killed - Cdr Carl Benjamin Austin (pilot, KIA) and Lt(jg) Jacob Drummond Logan (RIO, KIA)

Sources:

1. http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
2. http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4.html
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries19.html
4. https://web.archive.org/web/20171115212455/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-4_PHANTOM_USA/f4_phantom_US_1959-1965.htm