Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II 63-7539,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254460

Date:Thursday 26 May 1966
Time:c. 08:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4C Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 63-7539
MSN: 567
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tampa, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:McDill AFB, FL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a residential area on Davis Island/Tampa, FL, destroying houses. Capt Dan D. Friesen (36) and Lt Franklin T. King (29) ejected at about 300ft.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
St. Petersburg Times 27 May 1966, p9B