Wirestrike Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver VH-BSY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 25463

Date:Friday 19 April 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Bender Spreading Services
Registration: VH-BSY
MSN: 1563
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 km W of Hamilton, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hamilton Airport (HLT/YHML)
Destination airport:Hamilton Airport (HLT/YHML)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Struck newly installed power line. Wing detached, crashed and burnt. Peter Arthur and Frances M.K. Johnson killed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.dhc-2.com/cn1563.html
http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1974/aair/aair197403118.aspx
http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24840/197403118.pdf