Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II 65-0664,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254714

Date:Friday 21 April 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 65-0664
MSN: 1682
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Crestview, FL -   United States of America
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin AFB, FL
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed near Crestview/Eglin AFB, FL after a collision with F-4D 65-0777. Both crew ejected. Other landed safely.

Sources:

http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/
St. Petersburg Times 22 April 1967, p2B