Incident McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II 66-7480,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 254891

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1976
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II
Owner/operator:494th TFS, 48th TFW, USAF
Registration: 66-7480
MSN: 1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thetford Forest, near Brandon, Breckland, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lakenheath, Brandon, Suffolk (EGUL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
McDonnell Douglas F-4D Phantom II, 66-7480, 494th TFS, 48th TFW, USAF: Crashed in Thetford Forest near Brandon, Suffolk, UK on 24 August 1976, shortly after takeoff from RAF Lakenheath. The pilot is listed as Capt. M. Krenek, USAF. Aircraft took off from runway 06, crossed road, flew over an ice cream van and its attendant queue! Then the crew punched out and drifted to land on a nearby golf course. The jet crashed down the forest track beloved of photographers near some houses. The fire was "enhanced" due to the long hot summer of 1976 causing a drought, and leaving the forest "tinder dry". According to eyewitness reports (see link #5):

"Crashed into Thetford Forest on take-off from Lakenheath 24 August, 1976. I was on Swing Shift at that time and I remember seeing the black smoke at the end of the runway when I got to work. If I would have shown up half an hour early, perhaps I would have seen it crash, (both crew ejected safely). They laid all of the broken / burned parts out in Hanger 6 for the accident investigation, and attempted to reassemble the pieces as much as possible. Seems like it sat there for a long time"

Also, according to another eyewitness:

"I was a slick sleeve straight out of tech school and had been at Lakenheath about a month. Was driving around the end of the runway but had to stop for aircraft landing and taking off. I watched the whole thing from the end of the runway burners light up, aircraft started takeoff roll, nose came up, gear up everything was looking great. Then the canopies came off seats ejected chutes opened the jet rolled over hit the ground and exploded. I was totally shocked by what I just saw. Put a whole new light on my new job in the air force".

Sources:

1. Scramble US CRASHES 1950-2002: https://www.scramble.nl/database/accident#results
2. http://thephantomshrine.co.uk/Databases/f4-serials.txt
3. http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-4USAF.html
4. F-4 Phantom 66-7480 at Lakenheath in 1975: https://www.airhistory.net/photo/291086/66-7480/AF66-480
5. https://www.fightercontrol.co.uk/forum/viewtopic.php?t=149195
6. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1966.html
7. https://www.flickr.com/photos/88160313@N03/12076972126
8. https://www.flickr.com/photos/88160313@N03/12095157596/in/photolist-jqNQXW-jpcD4m-2natrZS
9. https://www.flickr.com/photos/88160313@N03/51959388616/in/photolist-jqNQXW-jpcD4m-2natrZS/
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brandon,_Suffolk